$9.95 FLAT RATE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE

Privacy Policy

The Inspired Little Pot (“us”, “we”, “our”) recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to providing you the best experience while protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”), which both set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

1. DEFINITIONS & INTERPRETATION 

Collect” means collecting information that is considered collected if it is included in a record or a generally available publication; 

Consent” means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the person, business or company’s wishes, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, which signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to themselves. Specific requirements apply in relation to children’s consent. Individuals below sixteen (16) years must provide consent from a person with parental responsibility for themselves. You have the right to withdraw prior consent at any time; 

Data Controller” is any person, business or company that collects any personal data from another party; 

Data Processor” is a person, business or company, that carries out operations on data, including but not limited to retrieving, transforming, classifying information, processing and or storing personal data; 

Personal Information” or “Personal Data” is as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and means information or an opinion relating to an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or recorded in a material form or not, including but not limited identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person; 

Sensitive Information” is a sub category of personal information as is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), it includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions or associations, or trade union membership, health, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. This is also referred to as special categories of personal data; 

Third Party” means an individual, a business or corporation or affiliate, who or that is not 

either us or you (the person accessing our website or services); 

Website” refers to the website domain www.theinspiredlittlepot.com.au. 

A reference to a singular number shall where required to be construed designate and mean also a plural number; and 

A reference to any party means and include a reference to that party’s executors, administrators, successors, personal representatives, substitutes (including, without limitation, persons taking by novation), transferees, employees, agents, servants, related bodies corporate and assigns. 

2. DISCLAIMER 

If you love our recipes, we encourage you to share, save and print them however we do not consent to any recipe being published. In the event that you wish to publish any of our recipes you must obtain our express written consent. 

All images on our website are not to be reproduced, published or edited in any way. 

All recipes and images seen on this website are owned by us unless otherwise stated and are protected by Copyright Laws. 

3. LIABILITY 

Although we endeavour to take all reasonable care and skill in providing you with quality recipes, we in no way guarantee the product outcome or appliance safety and are not providing professional advice on any matter. 

Always refer to your appliance manual, we have spent a great deal of time experimenting, creating and testing our recipes, but please bear in mind that your kitchen environment, quality of ingredients, adherence to recipe advice, and manner by which the product is stored and used, will affect the longevity and effectiveness of each product created. 

All ingredients used in DIY recipes should be used with caution and respect, regardless of how natural they are. Avoid direct contact with eyes. Do not inhale dust matter; this may mean wearing a mask or covering nose and mouth. Wear gloves when handling powders such as Borax, Washing Soda and Sodium Bicarbonate. Keep out of reach of children and pets. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. 

Nothing contained on our website or provided by us is intended to be used as professional or medical advice and it is not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes or as a substitute for your own health professional's advice. 

We in no way accept liability in contract, tort, negligence, breach of statutory duty or otherwise for any loss, damage costs or expenses of any nature whatsoever incurred or suffered by anyone of a direct or indirect or consequential nature in reliance on our website or the products provided by us. 

4. COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

In your course of interacting with our website and our business we may collect your personal information. Some of our features require personal information to be submitted. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, name, email address, address, location, or sensitive information for the recovery of your lost password. 

We may also collect financial and billing information such as payment data, credit/debit card numbers, or security code numbers, as necessary to process payments and prevent fraud, however we do not store this information and it is handled by compliant Data Processors. 

Personal information and data and sensitive information is only collected with your consent, or if the APP or GDPR otherwise permits. We primarily collect personal information and data directly provided by you when you complete membership registrations, purchase our products or services, subscribe to our newsletter or mailing lists, submit feedback, enter a contest, fill out a survey, or send us a communication. Some data is automatically collected as you navigate through our website or through any Third Party when you use services associated with our website, such as Google and Facebook when you link, connect, or login to your account. 

All personal data that is collected will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all our collected personal data is accurate and up to date. All inaccurate data or information is erased or rectified without delay. 

We collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version, language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address, IP addresses, device information, access information, cookies, and mouse and swipe actions. This type of information is generally used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic trends and delivering personalised content to you. By continuing to use our website and by providing your explicit consent, you consent to our use of cookies for the aforementioned purposes. Although this type of data collected is generally anonymous and does not reveal your identity, where you later login to your account or provide consent, some of this information could be associated with your account and become personally identifiable. 

We also collect analytics data using Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends and to understand more about the demographics of our users. You can learn more about Google’s practices and view its currently available opt-out options on www.google.com. 

5. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

When data is collected, it is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes. Only data that is necessary in relation to the purpose will be collected. In the event that data is required to be processed for a purpose other than the specified purposes, your consent will first be obtained unless it is for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with the APP and GDPR. 

We primarily use the information collected for the purposes of communicating with you, dealing with enquiries and complaints made by or about you, for authentication purposes, to create customer accounts and operate, maintain and provide to you the features and functionality of our website and products, and determine relevant advertising and marketing activities. 

In some circumstances your personal information or cookies may be used for new, unanticipated purposes not previously disclosed in our privacy policy. This will only occur in compliance with the APP and GDPR. 

As we are primarily data collectors, we will occasionally be required to provide your information, both personal and non-personally identifiable, to Third Parties and Data Processors. Information will only be provided to a Third Party where you have given consent to the processing of your information for that specific purpose, or it is necessary in order to protect your vital interests or of another natural person, or it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller or it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject. 

In the event that we engage any Third Party to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping, processing payments, or for anything related which you would reasonable expect us to use or disclose your information for. The information provided to any Third Party will be strictly limited to only what is required. Where we are required to disclose information to any Third Party for the purposes which the information was collected, we will take all reasonable steps to protect that information and ensure that any Third Party is also operating in accordance with the APP and GDPR. If any Third Party is located outside of Australia or your information is transferred outside of Australia, or outside of the European Economic Area for some reason it will be done so in accordance with the APP and GDPR. 

Any data or information collected will only be kept in a form which permits identification for as long as is strictly necessary for the purposes for which the data or information are collected or processed. Any data or information stored for longer than this will only be processed for the purposes of archiving in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, in accordance with the APP and GDPR. We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms in the storage of our collect and processed data and information. 

6. YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the right to access, amend, erase, restrict and request the use of your personal information, in accordance with the APP, GDPR and other relevant laws subject to exceptions allowed by law. 

Where you have allowed us to collect your information and reasonably expect to be marketed to, you always have the right to request not to receive marketing. 

You have right to be informed of your stored information and how it is being used, the right to access your personal information, the right to rectify personal information, the right to request the use of your own personal data for your own purposes anywhere you wish. 

You also have the right to be forgotten and have all your collected data erased, the right to restrict the processing of your personal data for certain purposes, and the right to object to the use of your personal data, regardless of whether you have previously consented to that use or purpose, and to make a case that we do not need your personal information. You also have the right to withdraw your prior consent at any time for any reason whatsoever. 

In the event of a data breach we will advise the relevant supervisory authority within seventy-two (72) hours of becoming aware of the breach unless the breach is unlikely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. Where the data breach is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will notify you of the breach without undue delay or otherwise in accordance with the APP and GDPR. 

A more comprehensive list of your rights can be accessed through the APP and GDPR. 

In the event that you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us on the details provided at the end of this policy and we will assist you. You will be required to put your request in writing and verify your identity for security and privacy purposes. Information provided and any communication and actions taken under your request shall be provided free of charge. However, where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive character, or where you request further copies of the personal data undergoing processing, we may charge a reasonable fee based on administrative costs of providing the information or communication or taking the action requested. 

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any given time and from time to time. 

The updated Privacy Policy will be published and available to access. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should discontinue the use of our website and services. 

8. CONTACT US 

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email at: krissy@theinspiredlittlepot.com.au.